PRIVACY POLICY

Plant products grown with love

PRIVACY POLICY

Zephyr Farms

Zephyr Farms pty ltd for accessing the Zephyrfarms.co.za website (“Site”). We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and (under certain limited conditions) disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. Finally, this Privacy Policy explains your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting the Site directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

This privacy policy applies to the Site. This privacy policy does not necessarily apply to any offline collection of your personal information. Please see below for details.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any web site not operated by ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD to which the Site links or that links to the Site.

  1. COLLECTION, STORAGE AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Zephyrfarms.co.za may electronically collect, store and use the following personal information of users:

name and surname;

birth date;

gender;

country of residence;

closest city;

non-personal browsing habits and click patterns;

e-mail address;

IP address

  1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, STORAGE AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Zephyrfarms.co.za collects, stores and uses the above-mentioned information for the following purposes:

to greet the user when he/she accesses the Zephyrfarms.co.za website;

subject to the user’s consent, inform the user of facts relating to his/her access and use of the Zephyrfarms.co.za website;

subject to the user’s consent, inform the user about competitions and special offers from Zephyrfarms.co.za;

to compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the Zephyrfarms.co.za website.

to verify the identity of the user when transacting with Zephyrfarms.co.za

to ensure that the goods are received by the addressee

Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by the user. Users may determine cookie use independently through their browser settings.

  1. COMMUNICATIONS FROM NUTRITECHFIT.COM

The user may elect not to receive any communications from Zephyrfarms.co.za.

Rules regarding the disclosure and sharing of personal information and other data

Zephyrfarms.co.za may collect, maintain, save, compile and share any information collected from users, subject to the following provisions:

Zephyrfarms.co.za shall not disclose personal information from users unless the user consents thereto;

Zephyrfarms.co.za shall disclose information without the user’s consent only through due legal process;

Zephyrfarms.co.za may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual (e.g. cookies).

Zephyrfarms.co.za owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by zephyrfarms.co.za.

  1. USER ACCOUNTS

Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account, username and password and for restricting access to their computer. They agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under their account, username and/or password. They agree to provide accurate and truthful information.

Zephyrfarms.co.za reserves the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice if a user violates these Terms & Conditions or if we decide, in our sole discretion, that it would be in our best interests to do so.

  1. COMPLAINTS

We are committed to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy. Questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to info@zephyrfarms.co.za.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

By using zephyrfarms.co.za, the user accepts our Privacy Policy, and agrees to adhere to the terms & conditions posted on the website.

  1. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) OF THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

Disclaimer

The information given by ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD relating to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and POPI (Protection of Personal Information) is for information purposes only.

ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD warrants, represents, and undertakes that Personal Data shall comply with the GDPR and POPI in all respects including, but not limited to, its collection, holding, and processing.

 

Data storage

Data is stored securely in data centres managed by ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD in the Republic of South Africa. ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD apply perimeter controls and these are unknown. No power critical systems are held in our offices. Fire/flood detection and suppression systems are employed in ZEPHYR FARMS offices.

Backup and Security

In terms of security, access to security logs are strictly controlled within our development team, we follow advice from Microsoft as to when security patches should be applied. Authorised support and sales executives have access to your Profile; a smaller set of ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD staff have administrator access to our network and server infrastructure.

Data breach

In the event of a data breach, the point of contact from ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD is the Chief Operating Officer and Information Officer, and Data Protection Officer. He/she will invoke the data control procedure with the Chief Technical Officer, as required. Then report the breach to the relevant supervisory authority within accordance to the POPI (Act 4 of 2013) of the Republic of South Africa, from the time of the organisation becoming aware of it. ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD will notify affected persons within accordance to the POPI (Act 4 of 2013) of the Republic of South Africa, from the time of becoming aware of the breach.

Data retention

Personal information will be retained for the purposes of making a purchase and, if one has opted in for our ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD marketing.

At ZEPHYR FARMS we’ve agreed our data retention period will be 18 months. This means we will delete ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD Client profiles after 18 months of inactivity.

Email opt out

Any client who wishes to opt out of ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD Marketing can request to do so under the Right to Erasure. ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD will execute opt-outs on behalf of clients within ten working days. To action this on clients’ behalf the client must inform ZEPHYR FARMS PTY LTD in writing. Please email info@zephyrfarms.co.za to do this.